8/17/1918   Ray P. Blackwood departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Vedic.
8/16/1918   Fred Dircksen departed from Brooklyn, New York aboard the Ulysses bound for England.
8/8/1918   Willard J. Burton was promoted to Private First Class.
8/2/1918   Howard Nickerson was assigned to 128th Infantry 32nd Division AEF.
7/30/1918   Alfred F. McDermott wrote a letter from Camp Dodge, Iowa.
7/28/1918   Howard Nickerson was assigned to 3rd Company 1st Infantry Regiment 1st Depot Division AEF.
7/28/1918   Willis E. Bowling was assigned to Company F, 127th Infantry.
7/23/1918   Leonard S. Banks was wounded in action in the Foret-de-Fere, France.
7/22/1918   George A. Griffis was assigned to Company L 59th Infantry.
7/22/1918   Lester L. Harris was assigned to Company K, 59th Infantry.
7/18/1918   Ray P. Blackwood was assigned to Field Hospital 352.
7/17/1918   Fred Dircksen was assigned to Company G, 325nd Infantry.
7/13/1918   C. Delevan Buss was inducted at Fort Logan, Colorado.
6/29/1918   Willis E. Bowling departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Medic.
6/29/1918   Leonard Henry Cross departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Medic bound for England.
6/29/1918   Frank Nelson Reeves departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Medic.
6/29/1918   Howard Nickerson departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Medic.
6/29/1918   Clifford Nickerson departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Medic.
6/29/1918   Floyd E. Brittenham departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Medic.
6/28/1918   George A. Griffis departed from Baltimore, Maryland aboard the troop ship Titan.
6/28/1918   Syrenus N. Griffis departed from Baltimore, Maryland aboard the troop ship Titan.
6/28/1918   Lester L. Harris departed from Baltimore, Maryland aboard the troop ship Titan.
6/25/1918   Fred Dircksen was inducted at Lexington, Nebraska.
6/25/1918   Ray P. Blackwood was inducted at Lexington, Nebraska.
6/24/1918   Young Men Called To The Colors: List of men called to report for duty on this date.
6/22/1918   Registration Day: All male residents over the age of 16 years ordered to register on this date.
6/17/1918   Ray P. Blackwood was assigned to 313th Sanitary Train.
6/15/1918   Howard Nickerson was assigned to Camp Cody Replacement Draft.
6/15/1918   Lester L. Harris was assigned to Company 9, 1st Tn Regt.
6/15/1918   Willard J. Burton arrived at Liverpool, England aboard the troop ship Baltic.
6/15/1918   Frank Nelson Reeves was assigned to Moto Cycle Company 305 APO 706.
6/15/1918   George A. Griffis was assigned to Camp Cody June Replacement Draft.
6/15/1918   Archibald E. Miller was assigned to Camp Cody, NM Automatic Replacement Draft.
6/4/1918   Willard J. Burton departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Baltic.
6/4/1918   George W. Austin departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Caronia.
5/24/1918   Chris Henry Hesse was promoted to Corporal.
5/23/1918   Howard Nickerson was promoted to Private First Class.
5/21/1918   Orlie K. Brown was onbard the USS William Rockefeller when it was torpedoed by the German submarine UC-58 and sank in 13 minutes. Three of her crew of 51 were lost.
5/18/1918   Orlie K. Brown sailed from Lamlesh for Rosyth, Scotland aboard the USS William Rockefeller with an escort of two destroyers.
5/14/1918   Orlie K. Brown arrived at Lamlash, Scotland aboard the USS William Rockefeller.
5/11/1918   Glenn E. Conover departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Elpenor.
5/11/1918   Willard J. Burton was assigned to Company K, 355th Infantry, 89th Division.
5/1/1918   Clarence C. Roberts was promoted to Private First Class.
4/30/1918   Willard J. Burton was inducted at Lexington, Nebraska.
4/29/1918   Orlie K. Brown sailed from New York, New York aboard the USS William Rockefeller with a load of fuel oil onboard.
4/28/1918   Ervin G. Johnson wrote a letter home from Camp Kearney, California.
4/24/1918   John O. Hathaway departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Cornia.
4/21/1918   Art Lee Heath was assigned to Company H, 125th Infantry.
4/19/1918   Lloyd E Peterson wrote a letter from Camp Funston.
4/19/1918   Archibald E. Miller wrote a letter home from Camp Deming, New Mexico.
4/16/1918   Art Lee Heath departed from Hoboken, New Jersey aboard the troop ship America.
4/6/1918   Leonard S. Banks departed from Newport News, Virginia aboard the troop ship Great Northern.
4/6/1918   Roy Maurer departed from Newport News, Virginia aboard the troop ship Great Northern.
4/1/1918   Glenn E. Conover was assigned to Headquarters Platoon, 2nd Squadron, Company A, 114th Machine Gun Battalion, 59th Brigade, 30th Division.
3/25/1918   Art Lee Heath was assigned to Camp Cody, NM April Automatic Replacement Draft.
3/21/1918   County Service Flag: List of boys from Farnam to be included.
3/12/1918   Elbert E. Miller wrote a letter home from Philippine Islands.
3/6/1918   Walter E. Harris was promoted to Private First Class.
3/1/1918   Walter E. Harris wrote a letter home from France.
3/1/1918   Arthur H. Beye was promoted to Private First Class.
2/27/1918   Leonard S. Banks was assigned to Company G, 4th Infantry, 3rd Division AEF.
2/25/1918   Lester L. Harris wrote a letter home from Camp Cody.
2/14/1918   Orlie K. Brown wrote a letter home from England, aboard the USS Wm. Rockefeller.
2/13/1918   John A. Rowland wrote a letter home from France.
2/1/1918   Lester L. Harris wrote a letter home from Camp Cody.
1/20/1918   Owen T. Thompson wrote a letter from France.
1/17/1918   E. Harald Buss was promoted to Private First Class.
1/17/1918   Owen T. Thompson was promoted to Private First Class.
1/9/1918   Clarence C. Roberts was assigned to Company C, 164th Infantry.
1/4/1918   John A. Rowland departed from Hoboken, New Jersey aboard the troop ship America.
1/2/1918   Charles Edward Davidson was promoted to Corporal.
1/1/1918   Frank Nelson Reeves was promoted to Private First Class.
1/1/1918   Willis E. Bowling was promoted to Private First Class.
12/8/1917   Walter E. Harris was assigned to Company 2, 1st ASMec Regiment.
11/14/1917   Owen T. Thompson departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Celtic.
11/14/1917   E. Harald Buss departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Celtic.
11/14/1917   Dwight D. Stebbins departed from New York, New York aboard the troop ship Celtic.
10/7/1917   Chris Henry Hesse was promoted to Private First Class.
10/5/1917   Archibald E. Miller was inducted at Curtis, NE and assigned to Company I, 134th Infantry.
10/4/1917   Willis E. Bowling wrote a letter home from Camp Cody.
10/3/1917   Art Lee Heath was inducted at Curtis, Nebraska and assigned to Company A, 134th Infantry.
10/2/1917   Ervin G. Johnson enlisted.
9/21/1917   Leonard S. Banks was assigned to Company M, 355th Infantry.
9/19/1917   Leonard S. Banks was inducted at North Platte, Nebraska.
9/19/1917   William Alfred Brock was inducted at Lexington, Nebraska.
9/19/1917   John O. Hathaway was inducted.
9/19/1917   Walter E. Harris was inducted at Stockville, Nebraska and assigned to Company C, 355th Infantry.
9/18/1917   Glenn E. Conover was inducted at Omaha, Nebraska.
8/5/1917   Dr. Alfred Reeves was inducted at Lincoln, Nebraska.
7/30/1917   Frank Nelson Reeves was inducted at Gothenburg, Nebraska into Company L 5th Infantry Nebr. National Guard (Company L 134th Infantry AEF).
7/30/1917   Lester L. Harris enlisted at Gothenburg, NE and was assigned to Company L, 5th Infantry NNG (Co L, 134th Inf)
6/29/1917   Arthur H. Beye was inducted at Gothenburg, Nebraska.
6/27/1917   George A. Griffis enlisted in the Nebraska NG at Cozad, Nebraska and was assigned to Company L 5th Infantry (Co. L 134th Infantry US Army).
6/25/1917   Howard Nickerson enlisted at Cozad, Nebraska.
6/21/1917   Charles Edward Davidson was inducted at Gothenburg, Nebraska and assigned to Company L 5th Infantry Nebr. National Guard (Company L 168th Infantry).
6/16/1917   Chris Henry Hesse enlisted in the Nebraska NG at Omaha, NE and was assigned to Company A, 6th Inf (Co A 109th MP)
6/4/1917   Harry T. Baker was inducted into the Navy.
5/8/1917   Willis E. Bowling enlisted at Farnam, Nebraska.
5/5/1917   Clarence C. Roberts enlisted at Lincoln, Nebraska and assigned to Field Hospital, Nebraska National Guard.
5/5/1917   E. Harald Buss enlisted at Lincoln, Nebraska.
5/3/1917   John A. Rowland enlisted at Lincoln, Nebraska.
5/3/1917   Owen T. Thompson enlisted at Lincoln, Nebraska.
5/2/1917   Dwight D. Stebbins enlisted at Lincoln, Nebraska.
4/6/1917   Call To Arms From Wilson: President Wilson signed resolution passed by Congress formally declaring war with Germany.
10/1/1900   Lester L. Harris was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
1/5/1900   Orlie K. Brown was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
12/28/1899   Elbert E. Miller was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
2/12/1898   Walter P. Kriemelmeyer was born at Cambridge, Nebraska.
11/26/1897   C. Delevan Buss was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
11/15/1897   Charles M. Owen was born at McCool Junction, Nebraska.
9/21/1897   Frank Nelson Reeves was born at Ridgeway, Missouri.
8/31/1897   Clarence C. Roberts was born at Brookfield, Missouri.
6/1/1897   Forrest D. Harris was born at Claypool, Indiana.
5/3/1897   Harry T. Baker was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
1/24/1897   Leonard Henry Cross was born in York county, Nebraska.
1/19/1897   Joseph W. Armitage was born at Harrison, Arkansas.
8/20/1896   Clifford Nickerson was born in Frontier county, Nebraska.
2/17/1896   Guy A. Stinnette was born.
1/1/1896   Floyd E. Brittenham was born.
10/18/1895   George W., Sr. Ainlay was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
9/21/1895   John A. Rowland was born near Stockville, Nebraska.
9/19/1895   E. Harald Buss was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
8/13/1895   Charles Edward Davidson was born at Holbrook, Nebraska.
5/31/1895   Fred Dircksen was born at Otis, Kansas.
5/5/1895   Ray P. Blackwood was born at Cordova, Nebraska.
5/4/1895   Frederick H. Gaudreault was born at Campbell, Nebraska.
5/1/1895   Walter Glen Waits was born in Frontier county, Nebraska.
1/6/1895   Cecil H. Williams was born.
12/30/1894   Ray Harper was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
8/30/1894   Willard J. Burton was born at Franklin, Nebraska.
8/2/1894   Arthur H. Beye was born at Hebron, Nebraska.
7/3/1894   Harold L. Mackey was born at Eustis, Nebraska.
5/7/1894   Lloyd E Peterson was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
4/30/1894   Archibald E. Miller was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
2/19/1894   Fred C. Schultz was born at Eustis, Nebraska.
1/17/1894   Alfred F. McDermott was born at Wellfleet, Nebraska.
1/9/1894   Glenn E. Conover was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
12/8/1893   Dwight D. Stebbins was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
10/20/1893   Howard Nickerson was born at Curtis, Nebraska.
8/11/1893   William Leroy Stebbins was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
7/30/1893   Schuyler C. Wilcox was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
2/11/1893   James Albert Griffis was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
12/19/1892   Willis E. Bowling was born at Firth, Nebraska.
11/29/1892   Syrenus N. Griffis was born in Frontier county, Nebraska.
10/4/1892   Frederick R. Miller was born at Winigan, Missouri.
7/3/1892   Arthur LeRoy Johnson was born at Campbell, Nebraska.
2/27/1892   John O. Hathaway was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
2/22/1892   Leonard S. Banks was born at Campbell, Nebraska.
11/17/1890   Owen T. Thompson was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
10/6/1890   William Alfred Brock was born at Edgar, Nebraska.
6/29/1890   Art Lee Heath was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
5/5/1890   Ralph Maurer was born at Lexington, Nebraska.
4/16/1890   Ervin G. Johnson was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
1/11/1890   George A. Griffis was born at Farnam, Nebraska.
5/24/1889   Peter H. Clement was born at Humboldt, Nebraska.
3/24/1889   Roy W. McCarl was born at Van Wert, Iowa.
7/28/1888   Roy Maurer was born at Cozad, Nebraska.
11/18/1886   George W. Austin was born at Franklin, Illinois.
3/18/1881   Dr. Alfred Reeves was born at Spencer, Iowa.
1/13/1881   Chris Henry Hesse was born at St. Joseph, Missouri.